Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out Hutchinson Legal’s policy with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information obtained from you, including through our website at www.hutchinsonlegal.com.au. Hutchinson Legal is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the amendments thereto contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collection of Personal Information

The types of information generally collected by Hutchinson Legal include your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address. Any such Personal Information is collected in the course of the services that we provide for you. Personal Information may also be collected when you provide business cards or other documentation.

Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message.

When you look at this website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes: –

Your Internet protocol (IP) address;
The date and time of your visit to the site;
The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
The type of browser you were using.

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Hutchinson Legal collects information from people for the primary purpose of providing assistance to them. Individuals who telephone or write to Hutchinson Legal may supply personal information. Hutchinson Legal will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the person has consented or we are required by law.

In addition, where we reasonably determine it to be appropriate, we may add your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database. The database may be used for ongoing marketing and educative purposes. If we elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment to your privacy.

Your personal information is used to:

1. To deliver the services you have requested (for example, to provide you advice in respect of the legal query that you have raised).

2. We may forward periodic mail-outs to you that contain information on new legal issues and changes to the law that we think you will find interesting. If at any stage you decide you do not wish to receive such mail-outs, please let us know by contacting us and we will ensure that your name is removed from the relevant list.

3. We DO NOT rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other company or organisation.

Removal from Lists

You can unsubscribe from receiving promotional material by e-mailing us at office@hutchinsonlegal.com.au and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion. Our contact details are set out below.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail to office@hutchinsonlegal.com.au, or by mail or fax to the contact details at the end of this Statement. If you wish to amend that information because it is out of date or incorrect, or if you wish your Personal Information to be deleted from our database, please e-mail office@hutchinsonlegal.com.au.

Security

Hutchinson Legal uses all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. However this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Visitors should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

When emailing Personal Information to us please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

Changes to the Statement

We reserve the right to alter this statement from time to time.

Hutchinson Legal welcomes your questions and comments regarding this Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Statement, please let us know.

Contact Details

Hutchinson Legal 38 New Street Ringwood Vic 3134
Telephone No: (+61 3) 9870 9870
Facsimile No: (+61 3) 9870 5704
Email: office@hutchinsonlegal.com.au

Meet our lawyers

Luke McPhie

Telephone (+61 3) 9870 9870
Fax (+61 3) 9870 5704
Email Luke McPhie
Yes